By Peggy Granquist
Moose Lake Star-Gazette 

ML/WR/Barnum Cross Country runners compete in Proctor Lions Invitational

 

October 24, 2019



The ML/WR/Barnum Rebels Cross Country team competed in the last regular season race of the 2019 season in Proctor on Tuesday, October 15. It was a good day overall as 24/32 runners had season bests with some setting personal bests thus far in their high school career

The JV and varsity A and AA ran together in both the boys and girls races and were all scored together instead of dividing the big schools from the small schools. For the girls JV, Kyra Heaton was the first Rebel to finish and the 6th runner overall with a time of 23:34.20, Elle Nielson (9th) 23:51.60, JoJo Fossum (23rd) 24:55.60, Lillia Jordan (25th) 25:01.30, Delaney Koecher (33rd) 25:53.50, Addie Hanson (60th) 27:50.20, Steph Maciej (63rd) 28:05.10, Kelly Crump (76th) 29:03.10, and Anna Molis (87th) 34:06.90. The Lady Rebels JV scored 3rd as a team. In the varsity portion of the meet, Kelli Granquist was the first Rebel to cross the finish line and 34th overall with a time of 21:57.80, Coriella Sheetz (38th) 22:08.00, Shannon Granquist (40th) 22:13.40, Lilly Petty (51st) 22:30.20, Rayna Klejeski (61st) 22:47.80, Savannah Gamst (76th) 23:11.50 and Laya Danelski (78th) 23:12.40. The Lady Rebels scored 7th as a team.


Brooklyn Peterson and Jocelyn Mundell ran in the Jr. High race and finished 29th and 37th respectively with times of 12:42.60 and 13:12.20. Jr. High runs a 2400 meter race and JV and Varsity run 5000 meters.

In the boys Jr. High race, Max Petry was the first Rebel to finish (71st) 11:50.10 and Levi Anderson was 2nd (105th) at 14:60.80. Chet Giersdorf-Thompson was the first JV Rebel to finish (127th) with a time of 24:18.00, Anson Vargo (151st) 25:35.10, and Kellen Harder (157th) 25:49.90. Jr. High and JV boys did not qualify as a team due to not meeting the mandatory number of 5. Maverick Koecher finished 1st for the Rebels varsity boys (13th overall) with a time of 17:33.50, Chance Lunde (50th) 18:30.40, Tan Dipman (55th) 18:40.30, Johnathan Danelski (60th) 18:44.90, Shawn Bailey (68th) 19:03.00, Joseph Mikrot (75th) 19:14.50, Everett Fitzsimmons (86th) 19:29.50, Elliot Wasche (103rd) 19:47.40, Daniel Mikrot (114th) 20:14.80, Gavin Thiry (129th) 20:25.20, Ryder Anderson (136th) 20:33.70, Carl Halverson (176th) 21:20.30, and Josh Anderson (197th) 21:54.90

“For many of our athletes, Proctor is the final race of the season and where we want them to run their fastest,” said Coach Whalen. “A majority of our runners did that, which is always the goal for a late season race.“

The varsity runners for both boys and girls will compete in the section 7A finals on Thursday, October 24 at the Cloquet golf course at 10 a.m. The girls will run first followed by the boys this year. The top 8 individual runners and the top 3 teams will advance to the state cross country meet held at St. Olaf in Northfield on November 2.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 12/10/2019 20:35