Moose Lake Star Gazette - Serving Carlton and Pine Counties Since 1895


Moose Lake Star Gazette 

TRACK RESULTS

 

Al Rose

Moose Lake/Willow River Rebel Quentin VonRueden competes in the boys 110 meter hurdles at the Esko track and field meet April 12.

Moose Lake/Willow River

at Esko April 12

Those placing in the top six are listed.

BOYS EVENTS

100 Meter Dash – 3rd, Thomas Hansen, 11.80; 4th, Bryceton Butkiewicz, 12.00.

200 Meter Dash – 3rd, Thomas Hansen, 25.20; 4th, Isaac Riihiluoma, 25.50; 5th, Bryceton Butkiewicz, 25.60.

400 Meter Dash – 2nd, Nick Furey, 56.30; 4th, Michael Olson, 58.60.

1600 Meter Run – 1st, Ethan Olson, 4:52.60; 4th, Aaron Bode, 5:26.90.

3200 Meter Run – 1st, Ethan Olson, 10:54.50; 6th, David Webb, 13:06.90.

110 Meter Hurdles – 5th, Quentin VonRueden, 20.10.

300 Meter Hurdles – 1st, Quentin VonRueden, 51.10.

4x400 Meter Relay – 1st, 3:58.70

High Jump – 4th, Jakob Schumacher, 5-00.00.

Pole Vault – 3rd, Quentin VonRueden, 8-06.00.

Long Jump – 2nd, Isaac Riihiluoma, 17-05.00.

Triple Jump – 5th, Michael Olson, 32-04.25.

Shot Put – 1st, Sam Coil, 46-10.00; 3rd, Luke Branson, 38-11.00; 5th, Thomas Hansen, 36-10.00.

Discus Throw – 1st, Sam Coil, 147-03.

GIRLS EVENTS

100 Meter Dash – 4th, Kennedy Bryant, 13.90; 6th, Kiersten Evenson, 14.40.

200 Meter Dash – 2nd, Kennedy Bryant, 29.60.

400 Meter Dash – 4th, Lexi Tekippe, 1:17.40.

800 Meter Run – 6th, Steph Pasek, 3:03.70.

3200 Meter Run – 1st, Savannah Gamst, 13:27.00.

100 Meter Hurdles – 6th, Lauren Hartman, 21.30.

Long Jump – 1st, Kennedy Bryant, 15-06.50.

Triple Jump – 2nd, Kennedy Bryant, 31-09.00.

Shot Put – 5th, Kiersten Evenson, 24-03.00.

Discus Throw – 5th, Kiersten Evenson, 61-04.

Moose Lake/Willow River

at Crosby-Ironton April 15

Those placing in the top six are listed.

BOYS EVENTS

Team Score – 85, 3rd place.

Shot Put – 1st, Sam Coil, 50'7".

Discus – 2nd, Sam Coil, 131'4".

Triple Jump – 4th, Ryder Anderson, 37'1.5"; 5th, Isaac Riihiluoma, 37'1".

3200 Meter Relay – 3rd, 9:53.00.

110 Meter Hurdles – 5th, Quentin VonRueden, 19.93.

100 Meter Dash – 3rd, Bryceton Butkiewicz, 11.36; 5th, Thomas Hansen, 11.64; 6th, Isaac Riihiluoma, 11.75.

800 Meter Run – 2nd, Nick Furey, 2:15.38.

400 Meter Dash – 4th, Michael Olson, 58.21.

300 Meter Hurdles – 2nd, Ryan Wilson, 48.15.

200 Meter Dash – 3rd, Isaac Riihiluoma, 24.89; 5th, Ryder Anderson, 25.64.

3200 Meter Run – 1st, Ethan Olson, 10:21.98.

1600 Meter Relay – 3rd, 3:54.09.

courtesy Tony Andres

On the first warm day of the season Moose Lake/Willow River Rebel Ethan Olson breaks his own school record in the 3200, winning the race with a time of 10:21.98, eclipsing his old time of 10:23.98.

GIRLS EVENTS

Team Score – 42, 6th place.

Shot Put – 4th, Kiersten Evenson, 24'5".

Long Jump – 1st, Kennedy Bryant, 16'2".

Triple Jump – 1st, Kennedy Bryant, 33'2".

3200 Meter Relay – 4th, 11:53.00.

100 Meter Dash – 3rd, Kennedy Bryant, 13.66.

400 Meter Relay – 4th, 57.6.

3200 Meter Run – 4th, Savannah Gamst, 13:15.28.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 12/14/2018 23:07