Moose Lake Star Gazette - Serving Carlton and Pine Counties Since 1895

Moose Lake/Willow River track team advances

 

Tony Andrews, Moose Lake/Willow River Athletics

The Moose Lake/Willow River Rebels boys track team advances to state competition.

Moose Lake/Willow River Track Results

Those placing in the top six are listed.

2014 Section 6A True Team - May 6, Pillager

Girls Team Results

1, Mesabi East, MEEA, 359

2, Pillager, PILL, 320.50

3, Pierz, PIER, 317

4, Two Harbors, TWHA, 271.50

5, Cromwell, CROM, 266

6, Mille Lacs, MIL, 233

7, Moose Lake/Willow River*, C308, 203.50

8, Crosby-Ironton, CRIR, 135.50

Boys Team Results

1, Moose Lake/Willow River*, C308, 369

2, Pierz, PIER, 327

3, Mesabi East, MEEA 294

4, Crosby-Ironton, CRIR, 266.50

5, Pillager, PILL, 263

6, Two Harbors, TWHA, 261.50

7, Cromwell, CROM, 80

GIRLS EVENTS

100 Meter Dash: 1st, Karina Cisar, 13.62

200 Meter Dash: 2nd, Karina Cisar, 27.27

800 Meter Run: 5th, Libbie Ring, 2:40.74

3200 Meter Run: 4th, Tori Walczynski, 13:26.24

100 Meter Hurdles: 6th, Hannah Race, 19.23

300 Meter Hurdles: 6th, Hannah Race, 55.12

4x100 Meter Relay: 1st, 55.62, Kennedy Bryant, Hannah Race, Karina Cisar, Ava Szczyrbak

4x400 Meter Relay: 6th, 4:55.04, Libbie Ring, Josephine Race, Ava Szczyrbak, Tori Walczynski

4x800 Meter Relay: 4th, 11:17.70, Tori Walczynski, Sydney Bexell, Ava Szczyrbak, Libbie Ring

Pole Vault: 5th, Hannah Race, 5-00.00

Long Jump: 6th, Kennedy Bryant, 14-07.75

BOYS EVENTS

100 Meter Dash: 1st, Jon Evenson, 11.50; 4th, Josh Pettersen, 11.94

200 Meter Dash: 1st, Jon Evenson, 23.63; 4th, Craig Nelson, 24.45

400 Meter Dash: 3rd, Jon Evenson, 52.90; 6th, David Moonen, 54.75

800 Meter Run: 2nd, Nick Furey, 2:12.55; 3rd, Andrew Mikrot, 2:14.81

1600 Meter Run: 6th, Joseph Bustrak, 4:59.33

3200 Meter Run: 3rd, Joseph Bustrak, 10:55.50

110 Meter Hurdles: 6th, Milan Dragicevich, 20.51

300 Meter Hurdles: 4th, Milan Dragicevich, 45.08

4x100 Meter Relay: 2nd, 46.66, Thomas Hansen, Craig Nelson, Josh Pettersen, David Moonen

4x200 Meter Relay: 1st, 1:37.19, David Moonen, Josh Pettersen, Milan Dragicevich, Craig Nelson

4x400 Meter Relay: 4th, 3:50.97, Gage Mohelsky, Asa Spicer, Nick Furey, Ike Pederson

4x800 Meter Relay: 2nd, 9:01.02, Nick Furey, Gage Mohelsky, Andrew Mikrot, Asa Spicer

High Jump: 5th, Josh Pettersen, 5-06.00

Pole Vault: 2nd, David Moonen, 8-06.00

Long Jump: 1st, Jon Evenson, 20-10.00

Triple Jump: 3rd, Ike Pederson, 36-09.00; 5th, Asa Spicer, 35-11.00

Shot Put: 1st, Ezra Szczyrbak, 46-00.25; 5th, Jeremiah Chavez, 39-11.00

Discus Throw: 1st, Jeremiah Chavez, 126-01; 4th, Hunter Herzog, 108-11

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018