Moose Lake Star Gazette - Serving Carlton and Pine Counties Since 1895


Moose Lake Star Gazette 

Rebels boys track team takes first

 

Ton Andres

The Moose Lake/Willow River boys track team takes first place for the third year in a row and will advance to the State True Team Track & Field meet held at Stillwater High School on Saturday, May 21, at 10 a.m.

Section 7A True Team

Championships

The Moose Lake/Willow River Rebels boys track team took first place for the third year in a row and will advance to the State True Team Track & Field meet to be held at Stillwater High School on Saturday, May 21, at 10 a.m.

Ethan Olson helped the Rebels move on by placing first in both the 1600 and the 3200. Olson's 1600 meter time of 4:37.82 breaks the school record of 4:38.40 from 1978, formally held by Curtis Lammi.

Sam Coil also helped the Rebels move on by placing first in both the shot put and the discus throw.

The Rebels girls team finished sixth out of eight.

- courtesy Tony Andres

Those placing in the top six are listed.

BOYS EVENTS

4x800 Meter Relay – 2nd, MLWR, 9:04.66

110 Meter Hurdles – 4th, Ryan Wilson, MLWR, 18.16

100 Meter Dash – 3rd, Thomas Hansen, MLWR, 11.93; 4th, Bryceton Butkiewicz, MLWR, 12.01

4x200 Meter Relay – 2nd, MLWR, 1:38.10

1600 Meter Run – 1st, Ethan Olson, MLWR, 4:37.82

4x100 Meter Relay – 1st, MLWR, 46.84

400 Meter Dash – 6th, Nick Furey, MLWR, 54.98

300 Meter Hurdles – 4th, Ryan Wilson, MLWR, 45.52; 5th, Quentin VonRueden, MLWR, 46.40

800 Meter Run – 3rd, Michael Olson, MLWR, 2:16.96; 4th, Nick Furey, MLWR, 2:18.98

200 Meter Dash – 4th, Isaac Riihiluoma, MLWR, 24.44

3200 Meter Run – 1st, Ethan Olson, MLWR, 10:33.42; 6th, Joseph Bustrak, MLWR, 11:13.55

4x400 Meter Relay – 4th, MLWR, 3:51.01

Long Jump – 4th, Isaac Riihiluoma, MLWR, 19-10.25; 5th, Ryder Anderson, MLWR, 18-08.75

Triple Jump – 1st, Ryder Anderson, MLWR, 40-00.75; 6th, Colton Little, MLWR, 36-05.75

High Jump – 4th, John Kachinske, MLWR, 5-02.00

Pole Vault – 5th, Quentin VonRueden, MLWR, 8-06.00

Shot Put – 1st, Sam Coil, MLWR, 51-00.00

Discus Throw – 1st, Sam Coil, MLWR, 137-11

Team Score – 1st, MLWR, 340.5

GIRLS EVENTS

100 Meter Dash – 4th, Kennedy Bryant, MLWR, 14.23; 5th, Kiersten Evenson, MLWR, 14.35

4x200 Meter Relay – 2nd, MLWR, 1:56.72

1600 Meter Run – 3rd, Savannah Gamst, MLWR, 5:51.50

400 Meter Dash – 5th, Skyla Thompson, MLWR, 66.91

800 Meter Run – 3rd, Nicole Tekippe, MLWR, 2:39.29

3200 Meter Run – 2nd, Savannah Gamst, MLWR, 12:42.85

Long Jump – 1st, Kennedy Bryant, MLWR, 15-05.00

Triple Jump – 3rd, Kennedy Bryant, MLWR, 32-06.50

Team Score – 6th, MLWR, 219

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017